THE BRIDGEWATER HALL - Alive with music The Bridgewater Hall

    
Event Listings

All of our upcoming events are listed below in date order. To filter the list, please choose one of the following options:

Flexible Booking  |  BBC Philharmonic  |  The Hallé  |  International Concert Series  |  Manchester Camerata  |  Manchester Mid-day Concerts |  Ravel & Rachmaninov  |  Organ Concerts  |  Family Events  |  Raymond Gubbay  |  A Little Bite Music |  Guided Tours


<h6><b>Noriko Ogawa, piano</b></h6>
Ravel & Rachmaninov: International Concert Series
Noriko Ogawa, piano
Ravel & Rachmaninov: International Concert Series
Rachmaninov Vocalise | Ravel Pavane pour une enfante defunte; Le tombeau de Couperin | Movements composed by Stephen Hough, Alan Mills, Peter Fribbins, James Francis Brown, Cecilia McDowall and Takashi Yoshimatsu Commission: Le Tombeau de Rachmaninov (world premiere) | Rachmaninov Etudes Tableaux Op.39-1, 5, 6 & 9

Sunday 19 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Wednesday 22 April 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Peter Donohoe & Noriko Ogawa: Ravel & Rachmaninov</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Peter Donohoe & Noriko Ogawa: Ravel & Rachmaninov
International Concert Series
Ravel Sites Auriculaires | Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances | Ravel La Valse


The Mid-day Centenary season ends in style with a celebrity recital given by Bridgewater Hall Associate Artist Noriko Ogawa and Peter Donohoe as part of the Hall’s Ravel & Rachmaninov series.

Thursday 23 April 2015 1:10 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Thursday 23 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Ravel & Rachmaninov
BBC Philharmonic
Ravel & Rachmaninov
Andrew Gourlay conductor | Noriko Ogawa piano | Martin Roscoe piano | Kathryn Stott piano | Peter Donohoe piano


Ravel Piano Concerto in G (Noriko Ogawa); Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Martin Roscoe) | Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 4 (Kathryn Stott ); Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini (Peter Donohoe)

Friday 24 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Sunday 26 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Lynsey Marsh clarinet | Gareth Small trumpet


Ives The Unanswered Question | Helen Grime Concerto for clarinet and trumpet | Walton Symphony No.1

Thursday 07 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Beethoven’s Fidelio
BBC Philharmonic
Beethoven’s Fidelio
Juanjo Mena conductor | Stuart Skelton Florestan | Rebecca von Lipinski Leonore


Beethoven Fidelio

Friday 08 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
A Russian Spectacular
The Hallé
A Russian Spectacular
Stephen Bell conductor | Tom Poster piano


Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: May Night | Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 |Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances | Rachmaninov Vocalise | Prokofiev Symphony No.1, ‘Classical’: Gavotte | Tchaikovsky Marche Slave

Saturday 09 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Wednesday 13 May 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Thursday 14 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Yan Pascal Tortelier and Olivier Charlier
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier and Olivier Charlier
Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor | Olivier Charlier violin


Ravel Mother Goose (complete) | Dutilleux Sur la même accord | Ravel Tzigane | Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

Friday 15 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata</b></h6>
Finale, Fliter & Figaro
Manchester Camerata
Finale, Fliter & Figaro
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Ingrid Fliter piano


Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture, K.492 | Camerata Artists RE: Figared (première) | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19 | Mozart Symphony No. 41, K.551, ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 16 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 17 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Benjamin Grosvenor piano | Gareth Small trumpet | Actors from the Manchester Metropolitan University School of Theatre


Janácek (arr. Mackerras) The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite | Shostakovich Concerto No.1 for Piano, Trumpet and Strings; Piano Concerto No.2 | Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Thursday 21 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Wayne Marshall, organ</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Wayne Marshall, organ
International Concert Series
Matthew Hamilton conductor | Manchester Chamber Choir | Hollie-Anne Bangham mezzo soprano | Stuart Orme baritone | Stephanie Stamopoulos cello


Dupré Prelude and Fugue in A-flat; Symphony No.2 in C-sharp; Four motets | Duruflé Prelude and Fugue on ‘Alain’; Requiem

The mercurial and hugely talented organist Wayne Marshall returns to perform and accompany works by two 20th century masters of the French tradition.

Saturday 23 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano | Susan Bickley mezzo soprano | Allan Clayton tenor | Reinhard Hagen bass | Hallé Choir


Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 06 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Dido and Aeneas: New London Consort</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Dido and Aeneas: New London Consort
International Concert Series
Joanne Lunn soprano (Venus/Dido) | Roderick Williams bass-baritone (Adonis/Aeneas) | Faye Newton soprano (Cupid/Belinda) | Penelope Appleyard soprano (Shepherdess, Little Cupid/2nd Woman, 1st Witch) | Lucy Page soprano (Shepherdess, Little Cupid/2nd Witch) | Tim Travers Brown counter-tenor (Shepherd/Spirit) | Joseph Cornwell tenor Shepherd/Sailor | Simon Grant bass-baritone Shepherd/Sorceress | David Roblou harpsichord/musical direction


Blow Venus and Adonis | Purcell Dido and Aeneas

With a stunning cast, Purcell’s operatic masterpiece Dido and Aeneas is heard alongside its model, John Blow’s Venus and Adonis.

Sunday 07 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle I
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle I
John Storgårds conductor | Roderick Williams baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 1 | Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' | Nielsen Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'

Tuesday 09 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle II
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle II
John Storgårds conductor | Florian Boesch baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' | Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn | Nielsen Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle III
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle III
John Storgårds conductor | Gillian Keith soprano | Hanno Muller-Brachmann baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 6, Sinfonia semplice | Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' | Nielsen Symphony No. 3, Sinfonia espansiva

Thursday 18 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall