THE BRIDGEWATER HALL - Alive with music The Bridgewater Hall

    
Event Listings

All of our upcoming events are listed below in date order. To filter the list, please choose one of the following options:

Flexible Booking  |  BBC Philharmonic  |  The Hallé  |  International Concert Series  |  Manchester Camerata  |  Ravel & Rachmaninov  |  Craig Ogden's Guitar Weekend  |  A Little Bite Music  |  Organ Concerts  |  Brass Arts Festival |  Family Events  |  Raymond Gubbay  |  Guided Tours


<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
The Lark Ascending: An Evening of English Classics
The Hallé
The Lark Ascending: An Evening of English Classics
Jamie Phillips conductor | Lyn Fletcher violin


Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending | Britten Simple Symphony: Playful Pizzicato | Elgar Enigma Variations: Troyte, WN, Nimrod | Arnold Overture: ‘Tam O’Shanter’ | Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves | Britten Peter Grimes: Storm | Delius Irmelin: Prelude | Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Suite

Saturday 12 July 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Rock Choir</b></h6>
Presents The Choir That Rocks Live
Rock Choir
Presents The Choir That Rocks Live
Kathryn Davies and Phil Reynolds choir leaders


Rock Choir members from Cheshire, Rochdale and the surrounding area will perform at The Bridgewater Hall for an exciting afternoon of specially arranged and choreographed songs led by choir leaders Kathryn Davies and Phil Reynolds. Come and be part of this exhilarating and uplifting experience!
Family ticket available. Please click the 'more info' tab for further details.

Sunday 13 July 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Elvis Costello: Solo in Concert</b>
Elvis Costello: Solo in Concert
Please note there is no support act and no interval during this concert. Grammy-award winning singer-songwriter Elvis Costello returns to The Bridgewater Hall for this special solo concert.

Monday 14 July 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Love Music Trust</b></h6>
A Celebration Of Song
The Love Music Trust
A Celebration Of Song
Rebecca Ledgard musical director


Nantwich Young Voices | Congleton Young Voices | Cheshire Goes Gospel | Alsager Centre of Vocal Excellence | Cheshire Goes Gospel


Join the Love Music Trust for a spectacular performance showcasing the wealth of singing talent in Cheshire East. Backed by a 10 piece band, pupils from 70 different schools will celebrate the success of ‘Singing Playgrounds’, a year long project designed to engage everyone in a primary school so that singing becomes an everyday activity.

Friday 18 July 2014 10:30 AM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Love Music Trust</b></h6>
Gala Celebration
The Love Music Trust
Gala Celebration
Michael Fowles conductor


Cheshire Fire and Rescue Service Choir | Foden’s Band | Winners of the Cheshire East Schools’ Music Competition 2014


The Love Music Trust invites you to an evening of music and entertainment at their Gala Celebration concert.

Friday 18 July 2014 7:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Guided Tour</b>
Guided Tour
Your chance to see behind the scenes at The Bridgewater Hall. Please note: the undercroft is accessed by two flights of metal steps; all other areas of the building are fully accessible.

Saturday 19 July 2014 1:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Sounds of the Sixties
The Hallé
Sounds of the Sixties
Richard Balcombe conductor | Graham Bickley, Mary Carewe, Alison Jiear and Abbie Osmon vocalists


The entire Hallé orchestra is joined by four of the country’s leading vocalists in a glorious celebration of the most popular 1960s chart hits including 'MacArthur Park', 'Music to Watch Girls By', 'Downtown', 'I Only Want To Be With You', 'The Sun Ain’t Gonna Shine Anymore', 'God Only Knows', 'Up Up And Away' and many more.

Saturday 19 July 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Bridgewater Summer Festival</b>
The Bridgewater Summer Festival
A free non ticketed festival outisde on the piazza and in the foyers.
This summer, The Bridgewater Hall will open its doors for two days of music, art and discovery for all ages.

Thursday 31 July 2014 11:00 AM The Bridgewater Hall

Friday 1 August 2014 11:00 AM The Bridgewater Hall


<h6><b>The Voice Collective</b></h6>
A Little Bite Music
The Voice Collective
A Little Bite Music
Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer.
The Voice Collective are an original and dynamic group of singers based in Manchester.

Friday 01 August 2014 12:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Bridgewater Summer Festival</b></h6>
Soundworkshop
The Bridgewater Summer Festival
Soundworkshop
A free ticketed event in The Barbirolli Room.
Sing with members of the Voice Collective in a workshop led by Simply Singing. Please book in advance to guarantee your place. Suitable for all ages.

Friday 1 August 2014 2:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Burt Bacharach Live In Concert</b>
Burt Bacharach Live In Concert
Please note there will be no interval during this concert.
Burt Bacharach returns to the UK with his full band in this prestigious and highly anticipated concert.

Friday 01 August 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Last Night of the Hallé Proms</b>
The Last Night of the Hallé Proms
Stephen Bell conductor | Madeleine Shaw mezzo soprano


Borodin Prince Igor: Overture | Debussy Prélude à l’après midi d’un faune | Smetana The Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians | Stravinsky The Firebird: Suite (1919) (Infernal Dance; Berceuse; Finale) | Suppé Overture: Light Cavalry | Piazzolla Libertango | Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs | Arne (arr. Sargent) Rule, Britannia! | Parry (orch Elgar) Jerusalem | Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1

Saturday 02 August 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé At Lytham Proms Festival</b></h6>
The Hallé At Lytham Proms Festival
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Special Guests Michael Ball, Lesley Garrett, Rhydian Roberts, Kerry Ellis and Tenors of Rock


Gates open at 5.00pm.
The internationally-renowned Hallé Orchestra is bringing all its musical magic to this year’s much-anticipated Lytham Proms Festival as the Fylde Coast’s biggest summer party celebrates its fifth birthday in style.

Sunday 3 August 2014 5:00 PM Lytham Proms


<b>Burt Bacharach Live In Concert</b>
Burt Bacharach Live In Concert
Please note there will be no interval during this concert.
Burt Bacharach returns to the UK with his full band in this prestigious and highly anticipated concert.

Tuesday 05 August 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Lightning Thieves</b></h6>
A Little Bite Music
The Lightning Thieves
A Little Bite Music
Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer.
The Lightning Thieves is an inspired musical union that unites the ancient with the ultra-modern in an alternative world-folk fusion can only be delivered by its two perpetrators: virtuoso violinist Adam Summerhayes and baroque superstar harpsichordist David Gordon.

Friday 05 September 2014 12:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>An Intimate Evening with Art Garfunkel</b>
An Intimate Evening with Art Garfunkel
Restricted view seats available. Please visit/call our Box Office on 0844 907 9000 for further details.
There is no support act for this concert.
The iconic and incomparable Art Garfunkel is making his highly anticipated comeback to the UK stage.

Friday 05 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Lisa Stansfield</b></h6>
Plus Support Mamas Gun
Lisa Stansfield
Plus Support Mamas Gun
Doors at 7.00pm. Restricted view seats available. Please visit/contact the Box Office on 0844 907 9000 for further details.
Twenty five years after topping the charts with the single ‘All Around The World’, the Rochdale singer has returned to the soul and R&B that she is known for with her new album 'Seven'.

Sunday 07 September 2014 7:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé and Kinshasa Symphony and Choir</b></h6>
The Hallé and Kinshasa Symphony and Choir
Armand Diangiend and Jamie Phillips conductors


Shostakovich Festive Overture (both orchestras) | Congolese and Western Choral items (Kinshasa Chorus and Hallé Youth Choir) | Congolese repertoire (Kinshasa Orchestra) | Berlioz movements from Symphonie fantastique (both orchestras and members of Hallé Youth Orchestra) | Beethoven Finale from Symphony No.9 (both orchestras and choirs)

The Hallé is proud to play host to this remarkable orchestra and choir, and welcome them warmly at the start of their first ever visit to the UK. Please note the programme is subject to confirmation.

Thursday 11 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Bridie Jackson & The Arbour</b></h6>
A Little Bite Music
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour
A Little Bite Music
Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer.
Bridie Jackson and The Arbour’s inspired harmony-led arrangements and heavenly strings, create a powerful, dark and hauntingly tender sound, which merges folk with touches of blues, jazz, baroque and gospel.

Friday 12 September 2014 12:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6>Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band</h6>
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
This year's Great Northern Brass Arts Festival celebrates a century of brass band composition and gets underway in spectacular style with one of the finest colliery brass bands in the world, the Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Saturday 13 September 2014 12:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6>The Band of The King's Division</h6>
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
The Band of The King's Division
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
The Band of The King’s Division makes its debut performance in the Great Northern Brass Arts Festival. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Saturday 13 September 2014 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain</b></h6>
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
The National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
The National Youth Brass Band of Great Britain, the jewel in the crown of brass bands will be conducted by its Artistic Director, Bramwell Tovey. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Saturday 13 September 2014 4:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Black Dyke Band, Brighouse & Rastrick Band & Foden's Band</b></h6>
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
Black Dyke Band, Brighouse & Rastrick Band & Foden's Band
Great Northern Brass Arts Festival
The Gala Evening Concert showcases three legendary brass bands; Black Dyke, Foden's and Brighouse & Rastrick. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Saturday 13 September 2014 7:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Hannu Lintu conductor | Nikolaj Znaider violin


Prokofiev
Cinderella: ballet scenes | Sibelius Violin Concerto | Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition

Wednesday 17 September 2014 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Hannu Lintu conductor | Nikolaj Znaider violin


Prokofiev Cinderella: ballet scenes | Sibelius Violin Concerto | Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition

Thursday 18 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Souza Winds</b></h6>
A Little Bite Music
Souza Winds
A Little Bite Music
Carla Sousa flute | David Benfield oboe | Lucy Rugman clarinet | Lucy Keyes bassoon | Jonathan Harris horn


Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer.
Souza Winds were formed in 2005 whilst its members were studying at the Royal Northern College of Music. Since then they have gained an enviable reputation for outstanding musicianship, exciting collaborations, inspiring educational work and engaging recitals.

Friday 19 September 2014 12:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Ramsbottom Festival 2014 Weekend Tickets</b></h6>
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
Ramsbottom Festival 2014 Weekend Tickets
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
The Bridgewater Hall is delighted to be working in partnership with The Met, Bury to deliver the fourth annual Ramsbottom Festival from Friday 19 to Sunday 21 September 2014 with headliners Soul II Soul topping the bill. Other acts include Brighton folk-rockers Levellers and Irish folk songstress Cara Dillon.

Friday 19 to Sunday 21 September 2014 Ramsbottom Cricket Club


<h6><b>Ramsbottom Festival 2014 VIP Packages</b></h6>
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
Ramsbottom Festival 2014 VIP Packages
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
We are pleased to annouced that Day/Weekend VIP packages are now available to book (not available online). Please click on the 'more info' tab for further details. If you have already booked, you can upgrade to one of the VIP options.

Friday 19 September 2014 Ramsbottom Cricket Club

Saturday 20 September 2014 Ramsbottom Cricket Club

Sunday 21 September 2014 Ramsbottom Cricket Club


<h6><b>Ramsbottom Festival 2014 Day Tickets</b></h6>
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
Ramsbottom Festival 2014 Day Tickets
Ramsbottom Cricket Club
The Bridgewater Hall is delighted to be working in partnership with The Met, Bury to deliver the fourth annual Ramsbottom Festival from Friday 19 to Sunday 21 September 2014 with headliners Soul II Soul topping the bill. Other acts include Brighton folk-rockers Levellers and Irish folk songstress Cara Dillon.

Friday 19 September 2014 5:00 PM Ramsbottom Cricket Club
Saturday 20 September 2014 12:00 PM Ramsbottom Cricket Club
Sunday 21 September 2014 12:00 PM Ramsbottom Cricket Club


<h6><b>Igudesman & Joo: Big Nightmare Music</b></h6>
Musical Madness on a Symphonic Scale
Igudesman & Joo: Big Nightmare Music
Musical Madness on a Symphonic Scale
Aleksey Igudesman violin | Hyung-Ki Joo piano | London Philharmonic Orchestra


Big Nightmare Music boasts uproarious sketches tailor-made for a symphony orchestra, the kind of show where musicians on stage have at least as much fun as the audience. Igudesman & Joo have mastered the art of mashing up classical music masterpieces and famous folk and pop songs.

Friday 19 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata</b></h6>
Benedetti Plays Vivaldi
Manchester Camerata
Benedetti Plays Vivaldi
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Nicola Benedetti violin


Pärt Silouan’s Song, ‘My soul yearns after the Lord’ | Vivaldi The Four Seasons; Concerto in F, RV 569 | Mozart Symphony No. 36, K.425, ‘Linz’

Saturday 20 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Hannu Lintu conductor | Nikolaj Znaider violin


Prokofiev Cinderella: ballet scenes | Sibelius Violin Concerto | Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday 21 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Stephen Fry Live: More Fool Me</b></h6>
Stephen Fry Live: More Fool Me
Extra seats released in stalls, centre circle, side circle and gallery.
Over 14 year olds only.
David Johnson & John Mackay with Penguin present Stephen Fry Live: More Fool Me - a live event to mark the publication of Stephen Fry's brand new volume of memoirs 'More Fool Me' - a heady tale of the late eighties and early nineties in which Stephen – driven to create, perform and entertain – burned bright and partied hard and damn the consequences . . .

Wednesday 24 September 2014 7.30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Ladysmith Black Mambazo In INALA: A Zulu Ballet</b></h6>
Featuring Dancers from The Royal Ballet & Rambert Dance Company
Ladysmith Black Mambazo In INALA: A Zulu Ballet
Featuring Dancers from The Royal Ballet & Rambert Dance Company
Mark Baldwin choreographer | Music Co-written by Joseph Shabalala, Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Ella Spira | Pietra Mello-Pittman & Ella Spira producers


Celebrating 20 years of democracy in South Africa, INALA presents choral legends, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, in a unique artistic collaboration with multi award-winning choreographer Mark Baldwin.

Thursday 25 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Trio Isimsiz</b></h6>
A Little Bite Music
Trio Isimsiz
A Little Bite Music
Pablo Hernán Benedí violin | Michael Petrov cello | Erdem Misirlioglu piano


Free non-ticketed event in Stalls Foyer.
The Trio Isimsiz was formed in 2009 at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama, under the guidance of Louise Hopkins.

Friday 26 September 2014 12:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The English Concert</b></h6>
International Concert Series
The English Concert
International Concert Series
Harry Bicket conductor | Elizabeth Watts soprano | Timothy Mead counter-tenor | Joshua Ellicott tenor | Matthew Brook bass


J.S. Bach Mass in B Minor

The season opens with the one of the greatest monuments in Western classical music.

Friday 26 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Beethoven Explored
BBC Philharmonic
Beethoven Explored
Juanjo Mena conductor | Rebecca Evans soprano | Clara Mouriz mezzo soprano | Andrew Kennedy tenor | Alastair Miles bass | CBSO chorus


Beethoven Symphony No. 4; Symphony No. 9 (choral)

Saturday 27 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Nana Mouskouri</b></h6>
Happy Birthday Tour
Nana Mouskouri
Happy Birthday Tour
Nana Mouskouri returns to the stage with her Happy Birthday Tour, not just to celebrate her birthday but also the composers and writers who have inspired her singing throughout the years.

Tuesday 30 September 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>An Evening With Mary Chapin Carpenter</b></h6>
With Manchester Camerata
An Evening With Mary Chapin Carpenter
With Manchester Camerata
Carpenter celebrates the release of her latest album, 'Songs From The Movie', with Manchester Camerata.



Wednesday 1 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Alison Balsom: The Trumpet Sings</b></h6>
From Baroque to Broadway and Beyond
Alison Balsom: The Trumpet Sings
From Baroque to Broadway and Beyond
Satie Gnossieme No.3; Gynopedie No. 3 | Piazzolla Oblivion; Cafe 1930 | Milhaud Tango des Frattellini | Ravel Habenero | Durufle Paradisium | Kosma Autumn Leaves | Duke/Yarburg April in Paris | Monot & Guielmi La Vie en Rose


The programme will also feature music by Bach, Gershwin and more. Multi-award-winning trumpet player Alison Balsom will be performing her first headline tour throughout the UK this October.

Thursday 02 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Classical Extravaganza
The Hallé
Classical Extravaganza
Stephen Bell conductor


Sibelius Finlandia | Grieg Peer Gynt: Morning and Solveig’s Song | Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio and Waltz | Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: selection | Elgar Overture: Cockaigne (In London Town) | Dukas La Péri: Fanfare | Debussy Clair de lune | Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.1 | John Rutter Suite For Strings: selection | Massenet Thaïs Méditation | Walton Henry V Suite

Saturday 04 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Desert Island Discs</b></h6>
Classical Favourites
Desert Island Discs
Classical Favourites
Jennifer Pike violin (BBC Young Musician of the Year winner 2002) | Mark Simpson clarinet (BBC Young Musician of the Year winner 2006) | Gwilym Simcock piano (BBC Jazz Award Rising Star winner 2005) | Anthony Inglis conductor | BBC Philharmonic Orchestra


Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon | Holst Jupiter from The Planets | Pachelbel Canon | Strauss Blue Danube Waltz | Mozart Clarinet Concerto (Adagio) | Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (Allegro) | Beethoven Symphony No. 5 (First Movement) | Dvorak Largo from the New World Symphony | Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Waltz | Elgar Nimrod | Barber Adagio for Strings | Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue


A journey of discovery through the most popular classical music choices from the world famous BBC radio programme, performed live and featuring castaway clips from the archive.

Sunday 05 October 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Viktoria Mullova violin | Hallé Choir


Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.1 | Ravel Daphnis et Chloé – complete ballet

Thursday 09 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: UpClose - ‘If…’ with Bill Ryder-Jones</b></h6>
Manchester Cathedral
Manchester Camerata: UpClose - ‘If…’ with Bill Ryder-Jones
Manchester Cathedral
Bill Ryder-Jones & Guests vocals, instrumental | Tim Redmond conductor | Manchester Camerata Ensemble


Ryder-Jones If…

Please note this event will take place at Manchester Cathedral.

Thursday 9 October 2014 8:00 PM Manchester Cathedral



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Shostakovich, Nielsen and Sibelius
BBC Philharmonic
Shostakovich, Nielsen and Sibelius
John Storgårds conductor | Sabine Meyer clarinet


Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) | Nielsen Clarinet Concerto | Shostakovich Symphony No. 4

Saturday 11 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Elaine Paige: 50th Anniversary Farewell Tour</b></h6>
Plus Special Guests
Elaine Paige: 50th Anniversary Farewell Tour
Plus Special Guests
Doors at 7.00pm.
As 'The First Lady of Musical Theatre' Elaine Paige has made a major contribution to the modern musical and has starred in numerous productions in the West End and on Broadway. This new tour will encompass Elaine Paige’s monumental career, with songs from the world of musical theatre and her hugely successful recording catalogue.

Sunday 12 October 2014 7:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Paco Peña: Requiem for the Earth</b></h6>
Plus Support
Paco Peña: Requiem for the Earth
Plus Support
Considered one of the world’s greatest Flamenco artists, Paco Pena brings his astonishing flamenco company to The Bridgewater Hall for this internationally-acclaimed production.

Tuesday 14 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Paul Lewis piano


Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 | Dvorák Symphony No.8

Wednesday 15 October 2014 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Paul Lewis piano


Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 | Dvorák Symphony No.8

Thursday 16 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Last Night of the Autumn Proms</b>
Last Night of the Autumn Proms
Mario Sofroniou tenor | Sarah Redgwick soprano |John Pryce-Jones conductor | Jonathan Scott organ | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Rossini Overture to The Barber of Seville | Sousa Liberty Bell March | Tchaikovaky Sleeping Beauty Waltz | Puccini O Soave Fanciulla | Saint-Saens Finale from Organ Symphony No. 3 | Bizet Danse Boheme from Carmen | Wagner Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin | Mussorgsky Great Gate at Kiev | Ravel Bolero

Uplifting classics crowned with a jubilant proms finale, also featuring Land Of Hope And Glory, Nimrod, Nessun Dorma, Rule, Britannia! and Jerusalem.

Saturday 18 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Paul Lewis piano


Brahms Piano Concerto No.1 | Dvorák Symphony No.8

Sunday 19 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Rhydian</b></h6>
Plus Special Guests
Rhydian
Plus Special Guests
Doors at 7.00pm.
Rhydian Roberts - double platinum selling, Classical Brit nominee and best-selling male newcomer in 2008 - returns to The Bridgewater Hall to perform songs from his new album ‘One Day Like This’.

Tuesday 21 October 2014 7:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Olari Elts conductor | Sunwook Kimfor piano


R. Strauss Intermezzo: Waltz Scene | Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 | Brett Dean ‘Testament’ – music for orchestra (2008) | Beethoven Symphony No.1

The Hallé Concerts Society is very grateful to Sunwook Kim for replacing Dejan Lazic who has had to withdraw.

Thursday 23 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Paul Potts Live In Concert: The One Chance Tour</b></h6>
With Special Guest Laura Wright
Paul Potts Live In Concert: The One Chance Tour
With Special Guest Laura Wright
Paul Potts, winner of 'Britain’s Got Talent' Season One, has found global success with his albums, live shows and tours and is set to once again remind audiences of his inspiring charm and rich, mellifluous classical prowess.

Friday 24 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Beethoven and Schubert
BBC Philharmonic
Beethoven and Schubert
Juanjo Mena conductor | Renaud Capuçon violin


Colin Matthews Grand Barcarolle | Schubert Symphony No. 2 | Beethoven Violin Concerto

Saturday 25 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Bond And Beyond</b>
Bond And Beyond
Louise Dearman & Tim Howar guest singers | John Rigby conductor | London Concert Orchestra


Join us for a concert celebrating the UK’s most famous secret service agent, with all the iconic music and songs from over 50 years including 'From Russia With Love', 'Goldfinger' and 'Diamonds Are Forever', plus a tribute to other spies and detectives from around the world including The Pink Panther, Hawaii Five-O and The Avengers.

Sunday 26 October 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>An Evening With Neil Sedaka</b>
An Evening With Neil Sedaka
Extra seats released in centre & side circle and on gallery level.
The history of Rock N’ Roll would be incomplete without the innumerable contributions of Neil Sedaka. For over fifty years, Neil has written, performed, produced, and inspired countless songs and his canon of compositions will continue to stand the test of time.

Monday 27 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>John Mayall's 80th Anniversary Tour</b></h6>
Plus Special Guests King King
John Mayall's 80th Anniversary Tour
Plus Special Guests King King
Rocky Athas guitar | Greg Rzab bass | Jay Davenport drums


Blues legend John Mayall returns for his 80th anniversary tour with special guests King King in this explosive blues bill.

Tuesday 28 October 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Daniil Trifonov, piano</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Daniil Trifonov, piano
International Concert Series
J.S. Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542 (transcribed for piano by Liszt, S.463) | Beethoven Sonata No.31 in A-flat major, Op.110 | Liszt Twelve Transcendental Studies, S.139


Daniil Trifonov is one of the brightest names among the new generation of pianists. His reputation for outstanding performances, musical insight and expressive intensity has continued to grow since the 2010/2011 season.

Wednesday 29 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b><h6>Bridgewater For All</h6></b>
Be Hear Now:  The Deep Dark Woods (Ages 0-11)
Bridgewater For All
Be Hear Now: The Deep Dark Woods (Ages 0-11)
Half term musical discovery sessions for young people with special educational needs and their families. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Friday 31 October 2014 11:00 AM The Bridgewater Hall



<b><h6>Bridgewater For All</h6></b>
Be Hear Now:  The Deep Dark Woods (Ages 12-19)
Bridgewater For All
Be Hear Now: The Deep Dark Woods (Ages 12-19)
Half term musical discovery sessions for young people with special educational needs and their families. For ticket offers, please click on the 'More Info' tab.

Friday 31 October 2014 1:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nobuyuki Tsujii performs Rachmaninov’s Third Piano Concerto
BBC Philharmonic
Nobuyuki Tsujii performs Rachmaninov’s Third Piano Concerto
Yutaka Sado conductor | Nobuyuki Tsujii piano


John Adams The Chairman Dances | Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances; Piano Concerto No. 3

Friday 31 October 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
The Ella Fitzgerald Songbook
The Hallé
The Ella Fitzgerald Songbook
Stephen Bell conductor | Clare Teal vocalist


The programme includes 'Too Darn Hot'; 'Ev’ry Time We Say Goodbye'; 'Change Partners'; '’SWonderful'; 'Manhattan'; 'Embraceable You'; 'That Old Black Magic'; 'But Not For Me'; 'I Won’t Dance'; 'Cheek to Cheek'; 'Someone to Watch Over Me'; 'Lady Be Good' and many more.

Saturday 01 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Karl Jenkins 70th Birthday Concert</b>
Karl Jenkins 70th Birthday Concert
Karl Jenkins conductor | Katherine Rudge soprano | David Childs euphonium | Manchester Chorale | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Karl Jenkins The Mass Suite from The Armed Man (Benedictus, Agnus Dei, Sanctus); excerpts from Adiemus Requiem; The Peacemakers, Stabat Mater; Euphonium Concerto


Karl Jenkins celebrates turning 70 conducting the very best of his most popular works.

Sunday 02 November 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



Pink Martini
Pink Martini
Somewhere between a 1930s Cuban dance orchestra, a classical chamber music ensemble, a Brazilian marching street band and Japanese film noir is the 12-piece Pink Martini.

Monday 03 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>St. Petersburg Philharmonic</b></h6>
International Concert Series
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
International Concert Series
Yuri Temirkanov conductor | Leticia Moreno violin


Liadov Kikimora | Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D | Shostakovich Symphony No.10

The St. Petersburg Philharmonic has visited Manchester many times, which should not be surprising for, not only is Manchester twinned with St. Petersburg, but the orchestra is one of the finest in the world.

Tuesday 04 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Rachel Nicholls soprano | Hallé Choir


Butterworth A Shropshire Lad | Elgar The Spirit of England | Bax In Memoriam | Sibelius Symphony No.5

Thursday 06 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Belshazzar's Feast
BBC Philharmonic
Belshazzar's Feast
John Storgards conductor | Alina Pogostkina violin | David Soar baritone | CBSO Chorus


Elgar Overture, Cockaigne (In London Town) | Nielsen Violin Concerto | Walton Belshazzar's Feast

Saturday 08 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>PGE Retro</b></h6>
Philip Glass & The Philip Glass Ensemble
PGE Retro
Philip Glass & The Philip Glass Ensemble
Philip Glass composer & keyboards | Michael Riesman music director & keyboards | Lisa Bielawa vocals & keyboards | Dan Bora live sound mix | David Crowell, Jon Gibson & Andrew Sterman woodwinds | Mick Rossi percussion & keyboards


Philip Glass CIVIL warS #2; CIVIL warS - Cologne section (1984); Selections from Music in 12 Parts (1971-74); The Grid Koyaanisqatsi (1982); Floe Glassworks (1983); Façades Glassworks (1983); Rubric Glassworks (1983); Music in Similar Motion (1969); Act III The Photographer (1983)

Please note the programme may be subject to change.
Philip Glass has had an extraordinary and unprecedented impact upon the musical and intellectual life of his times. Don’t miss this fabulous, unrepeatable opportunity to see a retrospective of one of the true masters of contemporary music.

Monday 10 November 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor


Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire | Bizet Carmen: selection | Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Wednesday 12 November 2014 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor


Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire | Bizet Carmen: selection | Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Thursday 13 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Sixteen</b></h6>
International Concert Series
The Sixteen
International Concert Series
Harry Christophers conductor | The Sixteen | Genesis Sixteen* | Simon Johnson organ


Frank Martin Cantate pour le 1er Août | J.S. Bach Motet, Jesu, meine Freude BWV 227| Martin Agnus Dei from Mass for Double Choir* | Martin Three Chansons: Ode (1931); Petite Eglise (1944); Sonnet (1931) | Fauré Requiem*

Associate Artists, The Sixteen, present a concert of choral favourites alongside some musical rarities – all accompanied by the Hall’s magnificent Marcussen organ.

Friday 14 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Chopin and Elgar
BBC Philharmonic
Chopin and Elgar
Juanjo Mena conductor | Garrick Ohlsson piano


Lutoslawski Symphonic Variations | Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 | Elgar Symphony No. 2

Saturday 15 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor


Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire | Bizet Carmen: selection | Shostakovich Symphony No.5

Sunday 16 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>John Wilson & The John Wilson Orchestra: 'Cole Porter In Hollywood'</b></h6>	
Plus Special Guests
John Wilson & The John Wilson Orchestra: 'Cole Porter In Hollywood'
Plus Special Guests
The John Wilson Orchestra plus special guests return with a brand new show celebrating the works of Cole Porter.

Monday 17 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Cristian Macelaru conductor | Francesco Piemontesi piano


Dvorák Overture: Carnival | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 | Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Thursday 20 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen and Tchaikovsky
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen and Tchaikovsky
John Storgårds conductor | Katherine Bryan flute


Tchaikovsky Fantasy-Overture, Hamlet | Nielsen Flute Concerto | Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Friday 21 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Classical Greats
The Hallé
Classical Greats
Wyn Davies conductor | Esther Yoo violin


Rossini Overture: The Barber of Seville | Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 | Grieg Four Norwegian Dances | Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return and The Swan of Tuonela | Saint-Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso | Wagner Die Meistersinger: Prelude from Act I

Saturday 22 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>John Grant</b></h6>
With The Royal Northern Sinfonia
John Grant
With The Royal Northern Sinfonia
Fiona Brice orchestral arranger


Just over a year since the release of his critically-lauded second album 'Pale Green Ghosts', this Autumn will see the former Czars frontman embark upon a tour accompanied by the Royal Northern Sinfonia in which John's celebrated catalogue will be reworked and reimagined with a sumptuous orchestral setting, alongside the world premiere of new especially written songs.

Sunday 23 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Gabriela Montero, piano</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Gabriela Montero, piano
International Concert Series
Brahms Intermezzi Op.117 | Schumann Fantasy in C, Op.17 | Schubert Impromptus, Op.90 | Montero Improvisations


Born in Caracas Venezuela, Gabriela Montero’s visionary interpretations have won her a devoted following around the world. In this recital, she explores Romantic repertoire.

Tuesday 25 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: UpClose - From Tango To Gaga</b></h6>
Gorilla Bar
Manchester Camerata: UpClose - From Tango To Gaga
Gorilla Bar
Martynas Levickis accordion | Manchester Camerata Principal Musicians


Bach Fantastia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 561 | Vivaldi Winter from Four Seasons | Nordheim Flashing | Adams Fellow Traveler | Piazzolla Five Tango Sensations | Lady Gaga Telephone

Please note this event will take place at the Gorilla Bar on Whitworth Street West (formerly The Green Room).

Tuesday 25 November 2014 7:30 PM Gorilla Bar



<h6><b>Sixties Gold</b></h6>
The Ultimate Line Up
Sixties Gold
The Ultimate Line Up
Gerry & The Pacemakers | The Searchers | P.J. Proby | The Fortunes | Brian Poole and Chip Hawkes


For lovers of Sixties music, this is the ultimate and back by popular demand line-up.

Wednesday 26 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The RAF In Concert 2014</b>
The RAF In Concert 2014
BBC Radio 2’s Alan Dedicoat compere


Join the Bands of the Royal Air Force as they celebrate the 50th anniversary of one of the UK’s greatest national icons - the Red Arrows.

Thursday 27 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Celtic Woman</b>
Celtic Woman
Irish music sensation, Celtic Woman, presents their stunning new show 'Emerald'. This brand new stage production celebrates the Emerald Isles’ spellbinding Celtic heritage.

Friday 28 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Berlioz, Brahms, Stravinsky and Ravel
BBC Philharmonic
Berlioz, Brahms, Stravinsky and Ravel
Nicholas Collon conductor | James Ehnes violin


Berlioz Beatrice and Benedict, Overture | Brahms Violin Concerto | Stravinsky Symphony in three movements | Ravel La Valse

Saturday 29 November 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Classics By Candlelight</b>
Classics By Candlelight
Mozart Festival Orchestra | David Juritz conductor/violin | Natasha Jouhl soprano | Crispian Steele-Perkins trumpet


Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik | Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D Minor | Handel Let the Bright Seraphim | Mozart Exsultate Jubilate | Purcell Trumpet Suite | Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba | Charpentier Opening of the Te Deum | Handel Water Music Suites (excerpts) | Vivaldi Summer from The Four Seasons


A selection of the finest classics performed in an evocative candle-lit style setting with the Mozart Festival Orchestra in full 18th Century costume.

Sunday 30 November 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The World's Greatest Pink Floyd Show</b></h6>		
Brit Floyd: Discovery
The World's Greatest Pink Floyd Show
Brit Floyd: Discovery
A spectacular new live production featuring music from all fourteen Pink Floyd studio albums plus a dazzling new light and laser show. Replicating every nuance of every Floydian moment both musically and visually, the band's execution of all Pink Floyd's greatest works will make each familiar track sound fresh and pristine.

Tuesday 02 December 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Bach and Bruckner
BBC Philharmonic
Bach and Bruckner
Juanjo Mena conductor | Manchester Chamber Choir


Bach Cantata No 191: Gloria in excelsis Deo (for Christmas Day) | Bruckner Symphony No 4

Friday 05 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Christian Curnyn conductor | soloists tba | Hallé Choir


Handel Messiah

Saturday 06 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Andrew Gourlay conductor


Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: complete

Wednesday 10 December 2014 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Andrew Gourlay conductor


Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: complete

Thursday 11 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>White Christmas</b></h6>
White Christmas
Laura Tebbutt & Tim Howar special guests | John Rigby conductor | Canzonetta Choir | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Sleigh Ride | Winter Wonderland | It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year | White Christmas | Frosty The Snowman | Jingle Bells | Santa Claus Is Coming To Town | Baby It's Cold Outside | Let It Snow | Merry Christmas Everyone | Good King Wenceslas | O Come, All Ye Faithful | The First Nowell | God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen | Hark! The Herald Angels Sing | The Twelve Days of Christmas



Saturday 13 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé Family Workshop</b>
The Hallé Family Workshop
On the morning of the Christmas Family Concert, there is an interactive workshop suitable for children age 6 and above. Based on a Christmas theme, the Hallé’s inspiring Education Director, Steve Pickett, will work with other talented artists to help the children develop their artistic skills using music, drama and art.

Sunday 14 December 2014 9:45AM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Christmas Family Concert
The Hallé
Christmas Family Concert
Jamie Phillips conductor | Alasdair Malloy presenter

Sunday 14 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: The Trumpet Shall Sound</b></h6>
Manchester Albert Hall
Manchester Camerata: The Trumpet Shall Sound
Manchester Albert Hall
Nicholas Kraemer director | Tine Thing Helseth trumpet


Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV 1048 | Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B Flat, Op.7 no.3 | Corelli Christmas Concerto, Op.6 No.8 | Bach/Vivaldi Concerto in D, BWV 972 | Traditional In the Bleak Mid-Winter; Angels from the Realms of Glory; In Dulci Jubilo

Please note this event will take place in the Albert Hall (Peter Street, Manchester).

Sunday 14 December 2014 3:00 PM Albert Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Andrew Gourlay conductor


Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: complete

Sunday 14 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Only Men Aloud</b></h6>
We Need A Little Christmas Tour
Only Men Aloud
We Need A Little Christmas Tour
With songs from Hollywood and Broadway, Only Men Aloud will add some sparkle to your Christmas with their unique take on music from movies and musicals.

Monday 15 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Bootleg Beatles In Concert</b>
The Bootleg Beatles In Concert
The world’s most acclaimed Beatles band, The Bootleg Beatles, return to The Bridgewater Hall with their incredible recreation of the greatest songbook of all time.

Wednesday 17 December 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Carols by Candlelight</b></h6>
Carols by Candlelight
Michael Bawtree conductor | Rachel Nicholls soprano | Canzonetta Choir | Mozart Festival Orchestra


Handel Zadok the Priest; Christmas sequence from Messiah | Corelli Allegro and Pastorale from Christmas Concerto | Bach Air on the G String, Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring | Mozart Laudate Dominum | Vivaldi Gloria (first movement) | The First Nowell | O Little Town Of Bethlehem | O Come, O Come Emmanuel | O come, All Ye Faithful | Good King Wenceslas | While Shepherds Watched | God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen | Hark! The Herald Angels Sing



Thursday 18 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé’s Christmas Sing-along</b>
The Hallé’s Christmas Sing-along
Nick Davies conductor | Elin Manahan Thomas soprano


The programme includes 'Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow'; 'It’s the Most Wonderful Time of the Year'; 'Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas'; 'Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire'; 'White Christmas'; 'Santa Claus is Coming to Town' and many more.

Friday 19 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Carol Concert
The Hallé
Carol Concert
Stephen Bell conductor | Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choirs | Hallé Children’s Choir

Saturday 20 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Hallé Youth Orchestra</b>
Hallé Youth Orchestra
Jamie Phillips conductor | Nicolas Namoradze piano


Elgar Overture: Cockaigne (In London Town) | Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 | Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies | Nielsen Symphony No.2, ‘The Four Temperaments’

Saturday 20 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Carol Concert
The Hallé
Carol Concert
Stephen Bell conductor | Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choirs | Hallé Children’s Choir

Sunday 21 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Carol Concert
The Hallé
Carol Concert
Stephen Bell conductor | Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choirs | Hallé Children’s Choir

Sunday 21 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Glory of Christmas</b></h6>
Glory of Christmas
Timothy Henty conductor | Mark O’Keefe trumpet | Thomas Walker tenor | Manchester Chorale | Kinder Children’s Choir | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Widor Toccata | Rutter Shepherd’s Pipe Carol | Adams The Holy City | Haydn Trumpet Concerto (Last Movement) | Adam O Holy Night | Franck Panis Angelicus | Schubert Ave Maria | Bach Sheep May Safely Graze | Handel Worthy Is The Lamb And Amen | Hark! The Herald Angels Sing Good King Wenceslas | O Come, All Ye Faithful Once In Royal David’s City | The Holly And The Ivy



Monday 22 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
The Snowman
The Hallé
The Snowman
Stephen Bell conductor | Tom Redmond presenter


Ian Stephens We’re Going on a Bear Hunt | Howard Blake The Snowman

Tuesday 23 December 2014 1:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
The Snowman
The Hallé
The Snowman
Stephen Bell conductor | Tom Redmond presenter


Ian Stephens We’re Going on a Bear Hunt | Howard Blake The Snowman

Tuesday 23 December 2014 4:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Christmas Carol Singalong</b></h6>
Christmas Carol Singalong
Alison Jiear special guest | Manchester Chorale | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Let it snow | O Little Town Of Bethlehem | Jingle Bells | The Twelve Days Of Christmas | Mary’s Boy Child | Sleigh Ride | Merry Christmas Everyone | Frosty The Snowman | I Wish It Could Be Christmas Every Day | Santa Claus Is Coming To Town | Once In Royal David’s City | Merry Christmas Everybody



Wednesday 24 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Music & Dance From The Ballet</b></h6>
Music & Dance From The Ballet
Benjamin Pope conductor | Star soloists from The Russian State Ballet Of Siberia |Manchester Concert Orchestra


Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Black Swan Pas de deux | Delibes Coppélia Pas de deux | Tchaikovsky Swan Lake White Swan Adagio | Chopin Chopiniana Waltz | Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Pas de deux; The Nutcracker Excerpts | Delibes Coppélia Prelude & Mazurka | Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Excerpts | Stravinsky The Firebird Finale | Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Waltz



Friday 26 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Sound of Musicals</b></h6>
The Sound of Musicals
Richard Balcombe conductor | Summer Strallen, Kerry Ellis, Tim Howar, Graham Bickley special guests | Manchester Concert Orchestra


An all-star line up from London’s glittering West End perform music from 'Kiss Me Kate', 'Singin’ In The Rain', 'The Sound Of Music Cabaret', 'Oliver!', 'The Phantom Of The Opera', 'Charlie And The Chocolate Factory', 'Les Miserables', 'Oklahoma!', 'Wicked', 'Matilda' and 'Chicago'.

Saturday 27 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Last Night of the Christmas Proms</b></h6>
Last Night of the Christmas Proms
John Pryce-Jones conductor | Sarah Redgwick soprano | James Edwards tenor | Manchester Concert Orchestra


Rossini The Barber Of Seville Overture | Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite | Handel Water Music Suites (excerpts) | Puccini O Soave Fanciulla From La Bohème | Jenkins Palladio | Verdi Brindisi From La Traviata | Bizet Flower Song & Danse Boheme From Carmen | Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.1



Saturday 27 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b><h6>Glenn Miller Orchestra</b></h6>
Glenn Miller Orchestra
Ray McVay bandleader | The Jiving Lindy Hoppers special guests


Moonlight Serenade | Little Brown Jug | String Of Pearls | Tuxedo Junction | American Patrol |Chattanooga Choo Choo | Strike Up The band | Rhapsody In Blue Plus a special Frank Sinatra anniversary celebration with 'I’ve Got You Under My Skin', 'Strangers In The Night', 'Birth Of The Blues' and 'New York, New York'. Special guests The Jiving Lindy Hoppers will be performing 'Jumpin’ at the Woodside', 'Jersey Bounce' and 'Running Wild'.

Sunday 28 December 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
An Evening with 007
The Hallé
An Evening with 007
Stephen Bell conductor | Anna-Jane Casey and Lance Ellington vocalists


The programme includes music from 'Thunderball'; 'From Russian with Love'; 'Skyfall'; 'Diamonds are Forever'; 'Moonraker'; 'Goldfinger' and many more …

Monday 29 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Hallé Disco
The Hallé
Hallé Disco
Stephen Bell conductor | Annie Skates, Hazel Fernandes, Lance Ellington and Andrew Playfoot vocalists


The programme includes 'Disco Inferno'; 'Kool and the Gang Medley'; 'Young Hearts Run Free'; 'Sister Sledge Medley'; 'How Deep is Your Love'; 'That’s The Way I Like It'; 'Earth Wind & Fire Medley'; 'More More More'; 'Don’t Take Away the Music'; 'Bee Gees Medley'; 'Boogie Nights'; 'Boney M Medley'; 'Three Times a Lady'; 'Donna Summer Medley'; 'Blame it on the Boogie' and 'I Will Survive'.

Tuesday 30 December 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>New Year’s Eve Musicals Gala</b></h6>
Manchester Camerata
New Year’s Eve Musicals Gala
Manchester Camerata
Robert Ziegler conductor | Maria Friedman soloist


Add a touch of glamour to your New Year celebrations with The Bridgewater Hall’s fabulous New Year’s Eve Musicals Gala concert.

Wednesday 31 December 2014 8:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata</b></h6>
New Year’s Day Viennese Gala
Manchester Camerata
New Year’s Day Viennese Gala
Alexandre Bloch conductor | Ailish Tynan soprano


J. Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Overture; Blue Danube Waltz; Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus); Pizzicato Polka | Stolz Du sollst der Kaiser (Der Favorit) | Sibelius Valse Triste | Anderson Waltzing Cat; Plink, Plank, Plunk | Heuberger Im chambre separée (Der Opernball) | J. Strauss I Radetzky March | Dvorák Slavonic Dance No.8 Op.48; Slavonic Dance No.2 Op.72 | Lehár On my lips every kiss is like wine (Giuditta) | Suppé Light Cavalry Overture

Thursday 1 January 2015 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
A Viennese Celebration
The Hallé
A Viennese Celebration
Stephen Bell conductor | Rebecca Bottone soprano


J. Strauss II Roses from the South: Waltz | Lanner New Year Galop | J. Strauss II Emperor Waltz; Trisch Trasch Polka; Die Fledermaus: Overture and Laughing Song; Pizzicato Polka; On the Beautiful Blue Danube: Waltz

Saturday 3 January 2015 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Nutcracker</b>
The Nutcracker
The Russian State Ballet & Orchestra of Siberia | Sergei Bobrov Artistic Director | Anatoly Tchepurnoi Music Director and Chief Conductor


This most famous of fantasy ballets for all the family begins as night falls on Christmas Eve.

Sunday 04 January 2015 2:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall
Sunday 04 January 2015 6:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall
Monday 05 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Johann Strauss Gala</b>
Johann Strauss Gala
Rainer Hersch conductor | Kristy Swift soprano | Johann Strauss Dancers | Johann Strauss Orchestra | Alexandra Worrall director/choreographer


The Blue Danube Waltz | Radetzky March | Tritsch Tratsch Polka | The Laughing Song from Die Fledermaus | Roses from the South Waltz | Thunder & Lightening Polka

Sunday 11 January 2015 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Henning Kraggerud violin


Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis | Shostakovich Violin Concerto No.2 | Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6, ‘Pathétique’

Thursday 15 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6></b>Tommy Emmanuel In Concert with special guest Craig Ogden</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Tommy Emmanuel In Concert with special guest Craig Ogden
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Known for his complex finger-style technique, energetic performances and the use of percussive effects, Tommy is one of Australia’s most respected musicians, and guitar players of all levels come to his shows to watch him work his magic. His live shows are known for their humour, performance, passion and infectious joy.

Friday 16 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Katona Twins guitar duo</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
The Katona Twins guitar duo
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Acclaimed guitarists, Peter and Zoltán Katona, effortlessly transfer from strictly classical to more popular musical genres. In this lively lunchtime recital, they perform works by Handel, De Falla and Albéniz, as well as original compositions.

Saturday 17 January 2015 1:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Katona Twins Masterclass</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
The Katona Twins Masterclass
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
This event will take place in The Barbirolli Room.
The Katona Twins put young guitar ensembles through their paces.

Saturday 17 January 2015 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
BBC Philharmonic
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Juanjo Mena conductor | Craig Ogden guitar


Gerhard Dances from Don Quixote | Takemitsu To the Edge of Dream for guitar and orchestra | Debussy Ibéria | Rodrigo Fantasía para un Gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra | Ravel Rapsodie espagnole | Falla Interlude and Dance (from ‘La Vida breve’)

Saturday 17 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Craig’s Big Guitar Jamboree: Participants</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Craig’s Big Guitar Jamboree: Participants
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Craig Ogden conductor | Aquarelle Guitar Quartet | Callum Dewar composer


Please note that this booking page is for participants only.
The weekend culminates in a performance by a massed guitar orchestra of players of all ages and abilities. Join the orchestra as a player, with a choice of parts suitable from beginner to Grade 8.

Sunday 18 January 2015 10:00 AM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Craig’s Big Guitar Jamboree: Audience</b></h6>
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Craig’s Big Guitar Jamboree: Audience
Craig Ogden’s Guitar Weekend
Craig Ogden conductor | Aquarelle Guitar Quartet | Callum Dewar composer


Please note that this booking page is for audience members only.
A family-friendly concert featuring a massed guitar orchestra of players of all ages and abilities. Please click on the 'more info' button for further details, including a family ticket offer.

Sunday 18 January 2015 2:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: Composers’ Project</b></h6>
UKFast Auditorium
Manchester Camerata: Composers’ Project
UKFast Auditorium
Clark Rundell conductor | Mark Simpson guest composer mentor


Please note this event will take place in the UKFast Auditorium, UKFast Campus, Birley Fields, Manchester, M15 5QJ. This is free ticketed event (advanced booking recommended).

Wednesday 21 January 2015 10:00 AM UKFast Auditorium



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Beethoven’s Egmont
BBC Philharmonic
Beethoven’s Egmont
Juanjo Mena conductor | Javier Perianes piano | Eleanor Dennis soprano | Malcolm Raeburn narrator


Beethoven Egmont Complete | Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A (K 488) | Haydn Symphony No. 44 in E minor, ‘Trauer’

Friday 23 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Stanislaw Skrowaczewskiconductor | Nicholas Trygstad cello


Weber Overture: Der Freischütz | Schumann Cello Concerto | Brahms Symphony No.4

Wednesday 28 January 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Stanislaw Skrowaczewskiconductor | Nicholas Trygstad cello


Weber Overture: Der Freischütz | Schumann Cello Concerto | Brahms Symphony No.4

Thursday 29 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: Stravinsky, Mozart, Haydn, Tchaikovsky</b></h6>
Manchester Cathedral
Manchester Camerata: Stravinsky, Mozart, Haydn, Tchaikovsky
Manchester Cathedral
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Adi Brett violin


Stravinsky Concerto in D for Strings, ‘Basel Concerto’ | Haydn Violin Concerto in C Major, Hob. Vlla: 1 | Mozart Divertimento in F, K.138 | Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48

Please note this event will take place at Manchester Cathedral.

Friday 30 January 2015 7:30 PM Manchester Cathedral



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Saint-Saëns’s Organ Symphony
BBC Philharmonic
Saint-Saëns’s Organ Symphony
Gianandrea Noseda conductor | Jean-Efflam Bavouzet piano | Jonathan Scott Organ


Beethoven Symphony No. 8 | Liszt Piano Concerto No. 2 | Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Saturday 31 January 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Stanislaw Skrowaczewskiconductor | Nicholas Trygstad cello


Weber Overture: Der Freischütz | Schumann Cello Concerto | Brahms Symphony No.4

Sunday 1 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
España
The Hallé
España
Jamie Phillips conductor | Xuefei Yang guitar


Chabrier Rhapsody: España | Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez | Falla The Three Cornered Hat: Three Dances from Suite No.2 | Bizet Carmen: selection | Ravel Bolero

Thursday 5 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra</b>
The Hallé and Hallé Youth Orchestra
Jamie Phillips conductor


Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances (open rehearsal and performance)

Friday 6 February 2015 6:45 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Schoenberg and Beethoven
BBC Philharmonic
Schoenberg and Beethoven
Juanjo Mena conductor | Hannes Minnaar conductor


Schoenberg Pelleas and Melisande | Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5, ‘Emperor’

Saturday 07 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Sixteen: Poetry in Music</b></h6>
International Concert Series
The Sixteen: Poetry in Music
International Concert Series
Harry Christophers conductor


Harris Faire is the heaven | Weelkes When David heard | Bairstow Let all mortal flesh keep silent | Ramsey Sleep fleshly birth | Tippett Dance, clarion air | East When David heard | Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing | Harris Bring us, O Lord God | Tomkins When David heard | Britten Hymn to St. Cecilia | Pearsall Lay a garland | Britten Advance Democracy | Ramsey When David heard | Gurney Since I believe in God the Father Almighty

The relationship between poetry and music has long been debated. Does music add substance to words or is music inspired by them?

Sunday 08 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Sam Bailey: The Power Of Love Tour 2015</b></h6>
Plus Support
Sam Bailey: The Power Of Love Tour 2015
Plus Support
Sam Bailey stole the hearts of a nation on X Factor and since winning her feet have barely touched the ground. Following the announcement of the imminent release of her debut album 'The Power Of Love', Sam will embark on her first UK tour in 2015.

Monday 09 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: Bizet, Shostakovich, Mozart</b></h6>
RNCM Concert Hall
Manchester Camerata: Bizet, Shostakovich, Mozart
RNCM Concert Hall
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Hannah Roberts cello


Bizet Symphony in C | Shostakovich Cello Concerto no.1, Op 107 | Mozart Symphony no.40, K.550

Please note this event will take place at RNCM Concert Hall.

Wednesday 11 February 2015 7:30 PM RNCM Concert Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Nikolaj Znaider conductor | Jian Wang cello | Katherine Watson soprano | Gary Griffiths baritone


Grieg Peer Gynt: selection | Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 | Nielsen Symphony No.3, ‘Sinfonia espansiva’

Thursday 12 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Valentine’s Day Concert
The Hallé
Valentine’s Day Concert
Stephen Bell conductor | Anna-Jane Casey and Graham Bickley vocalists


The programme includes 'If I Loved You'; 'The Power Of Love'; 'Total Eclipse Of The Heart'; 'My Heart Will Go On'; 'Endless Love'; 'The Rose'; 'Love Me Tender'; 'The Power Of Love'; 'When A Man Loves A Woman'; 'Can’t Help Falling In Love With You'; 'The Way You Look Tonight' and 'When I Fall In Love'.

Saturday 14 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | soloists tbc | Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choir


Brahms Tragic Overture | Beethoven Symphony No.4 | Haydn Nelson Mass

Thursday 19 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
The Lark Ascending
BBC Philharmonic
The Lark Ascending
John Storgårds conductor | Guy Braunstein violin


Grieg Lyric Suite | Delius Violin Concerto | Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending; Symphony No. 6

Saturday 21 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Thomas Zehetmair conductor/violin | Ruth Killius viola


Mendelssohn Overture: The Fair Melusine | Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola K.364 | Beethoven Symphony No.5

Sunday 22 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra</b></h6>
International Concert Series
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
International Concert Series
Alexander Dmitriev conductor | Alexander Sitkovetsky violin | Freddy Kempf piano | Natalie Clein cello


Sibelius Karelia Suite | Beethoven Triple Concerto | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor

A chance to hear St. Petersburg’s other great symphony orchestra, formed in 1931 as the Leningrad Radio Orchestra.

Monday 23 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Thomas Zehetmair conductor/violin | Ruth Killius viola


Mendelssohn Overture: The Fair Melusine | Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola K.364 | Beethoven Symphony No.5

Wednesday 25 February 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Thomas Zehetmair conductor/violin | Ruth Killius viola


Mendelssohn Overture: The Fair Melusine | Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for violin and viola K.364 | Beethoven Symphony No.5

Thursday 26 February 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Anton & Erin</b></h6>
That’s Entertainment
Anton & Erin
That’s Entertainment
Anton du Beke & Erin Boag dancers | Richard Balcombe conductor | Lance Ellington star vocalist | World Class Ensemble Dancers | Manchester Concert Orchestra


On sale Friday 11 July from 10.00am.

Saturday 28 February 2014 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



Saturday 28 February 2014 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: UpClose - Challenging The Senses</b></h6>
Royal Exchange Theatre
Manchester Camerata: UpClose - Challenging The Senses
Royal Exchange Theatre
Manchester Camerata Principal Musicians


Crumb Black Angels | Dowland Go Crystal Tears | Shostakovich String Quartet no.8 in C minor, Op.110 | Haydn Quartet no.63, Op.76, no.4, ‘Sunrise’

Please note this event will take place in The Royal Exchange Theatre.

Sunday 1 March 2015 3:00 PM The Royal Exchange Theatre



<h6><b>Barbara Dickson</b></h6>
Barbara Dickson
On sale Friday 11 July from 10.00am.
Barbara Dickson brings her sensational show to The Bridgewater Hall, providing audiences with a musical treat as she performs her classic hits, as well as other material in her own inimitable style.

Sunday 1st March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra</b>
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko conductor | Nikolai Lugansky piano


Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: The Tsar’s Bride | Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.2; Symphony No.4

The Hallé gives a warm welcome to the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic and its charismatic Russian Chief Conductor Vasily Petrenko.

Thursday 5 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Elgar, Dvorák and Tchaikovsky
BBC Philharmonic
Elgar, Dvorák and Tchaikovsky
Juanjo Mena conductor | Johannes Moser cello


Elgar Serenade for strings | Dvorák Cello Concerto | Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 ‘Pathétique’

Saturday 07 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Alisa Weilerstein cello


Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 | Mahler Symphony No.5

Thursday 19 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Vaughan Williams’s Job
BBC Philharmonic
Vaughan Williams’s Job
Vassily Sinaisky conductor | Leonard Elschenbroich cello


Lyadov Eight Russian Folk Songs | Prokofiev Sinfonia concertante for cello and orchestra | Vaughan Williams Job

Friday 20 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Movie Classics
The Hallé
Movie Classics
Stephen Bell conductor | Sarah Fox soprano | Petroc Trelawny presenter


R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (2001 - A Space Odyssey) | Dvorák Rusalka: Song to the Moon (Driving Miss Daisy) | Sibelius Finlandia (Die Hard 2) | Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto (Death In Venice) | Puccini O mio babbino caro (A Room With A View) | Saint-Saëns Organ Symphony: Finale (Babe) | Wagner Ride Of The Valkyries (Apocalypse Now) | J. Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz (2001 - A Space Odyssey) | Albinoni Adagio (Gallipoli) | Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.2: Waltz (Eyes Wide Shut) | Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 (Who Framed Roger Rabbit)

Saturday 21 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Sarah Connolly, mezzo soprano</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Sarah Connolly, mezzo soprano
International Concert Series
Eugene Asti piano


Mahler Rückertlieder | Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben | Roussel Le bachelier de Salamanque | Britten Corpus Christie Carol, O Waly Waly | Howells Come Sing and Dance, King David | Gurney Sleep, By a Bierside | R.R. Bennett A history of the Thé Dansant

A recipient of the Royal Philharmonic Society’s 2012 Singer Award, Sarah Connolly is one of the most renowned mezzo sopranos of her generation.

Tuesday 24 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Karl-Heinz Steffens conductor | Denis Kozhukhin piano


Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: suite | Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.1 | Sibelius Symphony No.1

Wednesday 25 March 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Karl-Heinz Steffens conductor | Denis Kozhukhin piano


Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: suite | Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.1 | Sibelius Symphony No.1

Thursday 26 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>Spectacular Classics</b>
Spectacular Classics
Manchester Concert Orchestra | Anthony Flaum tenor | Richard Morrison baritone | Thomas Gould violin | John Pryce-Jones conductor


Sibelius Finlandia | Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending | Sousa Stars and Stripes Forever March | Grieg Morning and in the Hall of the Mountain King | Bizet March of the Toreadors from Carmen | Verdi La donna e mobile from Rigoletto | Monti Czardas | Bizet Duet from The Pearl Fishers | Parry Jerusalem | Elgar Nimrod | Glinka Russlan and Ludmilla Overture | Rossini Largo al factotum from The Barber of Seville | Vivaldi Summer (finale) from The Four Seasons | Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Waltz


A special night of great classics, spectacular lasers and cannon effects. Also featuring Nessun Dorma, Rule, Britannia!and Land Of Hope And Glory and an explosive 1812 Overture.

Lasers and pyrotechnics will be used during this concert.

Saturday 28 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé Youth Ensembles</b>
The Hallé Youth Ensembles
Horowitz/Flanders Captain Noah and His Floating Zoo | Kodály Variations on a Hungarian folksong (The Peacock)

Sunday 29 March 2015 3:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Karl-Heinz Steffens conductor | Denis Kozhukhin piano


Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: suite | Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.1 | Sibelius Symphony No.1

Sunday 29 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Ravel & Rachmaninov: An Introduction</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Ravel & Rachmaninov: An Introduction
International Concert Series
Murray McLachlan piano/lecturer


This event will take place in The Barbirolli Room.
A lecture-recital introducing the series, which includes performances of Ravel’s 'Jeux d’eau' and 'Preludes' from Rachmaninov’s 'First Book, Op.23'.

Tuesday 31 March 2015 5:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Ravel & Rachmaninov: Peter Donohoe, piano</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Ravel & Rachmaninov: Peter Donohoe, piano
International Concert Series
Scriabin Sonata No. 7 'White Mass' | Ravel Miroirs | Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op. 32

Tuesday 31 March 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Royal Philharmonic Orchestra</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
International Concert Series
Christoph Koenig conductor | Pinchas Zukerman violin


Beethoven Coriolan Overture; Symphony No.6 in F 'Pastoral' | Elgar Violin Concerto

The Israeli violinist and conductor, Pinchas Zukerman, has been gracing the concert halls of the world for over 50 years. Since 2009, he has been Principal Guest Conductor of the London-based Royal Philharmonic Orchestra but, on this occasion, he returns to Manchester as a soloist.

Friday 10 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
Singin’ in the Rain
The Hallé
Singin’ in the Rain
Larry Blank conductor | Matthew Ford and Louise Dearman vocalists


The programme includes 'Get Happy'; '’SWonderful'; 'New York, New York'; 'American In Paris (Overture)'; 'Nice Work If You Can Get It'; 'Embraceable You'; 'It Had To Be You'; 'Before The Parade Passes By'; 'Good Morning'; 'You Are My Lucky Star' and 'Singin’ In The Rain'.

Saturday 11 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club</b></h6>
Adios Tour
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club
Adios Tour
Jesus "Aguaje" Ramos musical director/trombone | Omara Portuondo, Carlos Calunga & Idania Valdéz vocals | Guajiro Mirabal trumpet | Barbarito Torres laúd | Papi Oviedo & Pedro Pablo double bass | Rolando Luna piano | Andres Coayo, Filiberto Sánchez & Alberto 'La Noche' percussion | Luis Allemany trumpet


The Adios Tour represents the distillation of more than a thousand shows over 16 years involving more than forty musicians. During that time the group has evolved into a customised, dynamic, multi-generational big band in which veterans and younger performers have combined to celebrate Cuban musical tradition with flair and élan.

Sunday 12 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Ladies of the Hallé Choir | Hallé Youth Choir | Manchester Grammar School Choir


Brahms Academic Festival Overture | Tarik O’Regan A Celestial Map of the Sky: 1515 | Holst The Planets

Thursday 16 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Fairy Tales & Magical Stories with Noriko Ogawa, piano</b></h6>
Ravel & Rachmaninov
Fairy Tales & Magical Stories with Noriko Ogawa, piano
Ravel & Rachmaninov
Debussy Preludes: Puck’s Dance, The fairies are exquisite dancers, What the west wind saw; Ondine | Ravel Ondine; Noble and sentimental waltzes (excerpts) | Rachmaninov Study Op 39 no.6 (Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf)


Family event in the Barbirolli Room.
An informal and fun piano concert for 8-11 year olds, with music by Ravel, Rachmaninov and Debussy on a storytelling theme. Ticket buyers may also book a follow-up workshop to create their own magical music. Please click on the 'more info' tab for further details and family ticket offers.

Friday 17 April 2015 2:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
HK Gruber Presents…
BBC Philharmonic
HK Gruber Presents…
HK Gruber conductor | Matthew Barley cello


David Matthews Symphony No. 8 (World Premiere, BBC Radio 3 Commission) | HK Gruber Cello Concerto | Weill Symphony No. 1 | Kurt Schwertsik Baumgesange

Friday 17 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata: Barber, Britten, Beethoven, Chopin</b></h6>
Manchester Cathedral
Manchester Camerata: Barber, Britten, Beethoven, Chopin
Manchester Cathedral
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Dejan Lazic piano


Britten Young Apollo, Op.16 | Barber Adagio for Strings, Op.11 | Beethoven/Mahler String Quartet in F Minor, Op.95, ‘Serioso’ | Chopin Piano Concerto No.2, Op.21

Please note this event will take place at Manchester Cathedral.

Saturday 18 April 2015 7:30 PM Manchester Cathedral



<h6><b>Neo-classicism in Ravel & Rachmaninov: Clare Hammond</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Neo-classicism in Ravel & Rachmaninov: Clare Hammond
International Concert Series
This event will take place in The Barbirolli Room.
A lecture-recital by pianist Clare Hammond, including performances of music by Couperin, Rachmaninov’s Variations on a Corelli theme and Ravel’s Sonatine.

Sunday 19 April 2015 5:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Noriko Ogawa, piano</b></h6>
Ravel & Rachmaninov: International Concert Series
Noriko Ogawa, piano
Ravel & Rachmaninov: International Concert Series
Ravel Pavane pour une enfante defunte; Le tombeau de Couperin | Rachmaninov Vocalise | Stephen Hough Prelude; Alan Mills Fugue; Peter Fribbins Forlane; James Francis Brown Rigaudon; Cecilia McDowall Menuet; Tokoyashi Yoshimatsu Toccata

Sunday 19 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Wednesday 22 April 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Peter Donohoe & Noriko Ogawa: Ravel & Rachmaninov</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Peter Donohoe & Noriko Ogawa: Ravel & Rachmaninov
International Concert Series
Ravel Sites Auriculaires | Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances | Ravel La Valse

Thursday 23 April 2015 1:10 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Thursday 23 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Ravel & Rachmaninov
BBC Philharmonic
Ravel & Rachmaninov
Andrew Gourlay conductor | Noriko Ogawa piano | Martin Roscoe piano | Kathryn Stott piano | Peter Donohoe piano


Ravel Piano Concerto in G (Noriko Ogawa); Piano Concerto for the Left Hand (Martin Roscoe) | Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 4 (Kathryn Stott ); Rhapsody on a theme by Paganini (Peter Donohoe)

Friday 24 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Simone Lamsma violin


Boccherini/Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid | Mendelssohn Violin Concerto | Mahler Symphony No.1

Sunday 26 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Mike and The Mechanics</b></h6>
The Hits Tour 2015
Mike and The Mechanics
The Hits Tour 2015
Genesis founding member Mike Rutherford, joins forces with a new generation Mike and The Mechanics, which includes one of the UK’s most prolific R&B singers, Andrew Roachford and Canadian-born singer, Tim Howar.

Thursday 28 April 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall





<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Markus Stenz conductor | Lynsey Marsh clarinet | Gareth Small trumpet


Ives The Unanswered Question | Helen Grime Concerto for clarinet and trumpet | Walton Symphony No.1

Thursday 7 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Beethoven’s Fidelio
BBC Philharmonic
Beethoven’s Fidelio
Juanjo Mena conductor | Stuart Skelton Florestan | Rebecca von Lipinski Leonore


Beethoven Fidelio

Friday 08 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>The Hallé</b></h6>
A Russian Spectacular
The Hallé
A Russian Spectacular
Stephen Bell conductor | Tom Poster piano


Rimsky-Korsakov Overture: May Night | Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 |Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances | Rachmaninov Vocalise | Prokofiev Symphony No.1, ‘Classical’: Gavotte | Tchaikovsky Marche Slave

Saturday 9 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Wednesday 13 May 2015 2:15 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Thursday 14 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Yan Pascal Tortelier and Olivier Charlier
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier and Olivier Charlier
Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor | Olivier Charlier violin


Ravel Mother Goose (complete) | Dutilleux Sur la même accord | Ravel Tzigane | Prokofiev Symphony No. 5

Friday 15 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Manchester Camerata</b></h6>
Finale, Fliter & Figaro
Manchester Camerata
Finale, Fliter & Figaro
Gábor Takács-Nagy conductor | Ingrid Fliter piano


Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture, K.492 | TBA Première (to be announced) | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19 | Mozart Symphony No. 41, K.551, ‘Jupiter’

Saturday 16 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Jamie Phillips conductor | Andrew Tyson piano


Glinka Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla | Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 | Rachmaninov Symphony No.2

Sunday 17 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Benjamin Grosvenor piano | Gareth Small trumpet | Actors from the Manchester Metropolitan University School of Theatre


Janácek (arr. Mackerras) The Cunning Little Vixen: Suite | Shostakovich Concerto No.1 for Piano, Trumpet and Strings; Piano Concerto No.2 | Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Thursday 21 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>John Barrowman</b></h6>
You Raise Me Up Tour 2015
John Barrowman
You Raise Me Up Tour 2015
Doors at 7.00pm.
John Barrowman returns to The Bridgewater Hall in support of his new album, ‘You Raise Me Up’.

Friday 22 May 2015 7:00 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Wayne Marshall, organ</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Wayne Marshall, organ
International Concert Series
Matthew Hamilton conductor | Manchester Chamber Choir | cello, baritone and soprano soloists tba


Dupré Prelude and Fugue in A-flat; Symphony No.2 in C-sharp; Four motets | Duruflé Prelude and Fugue on ‘Alain’; Requiem

The mercurial and hugely talented organist Wayne Marshall returns to perform and accompany works by two 20th century masters of the French tradition.

Saturday 23 May 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<b>The Hallé</b>
The Hallé
Sir Mark Elder conductor | Elizabeth Llewellyn soprano | Susan Bickley mezzo soprano | Allan Clayton tenor | Hallé Choir


Beethoven Missa Solemnis

Saturday 6 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>Dido and Aeneas: New London Consort</b></h6>
International Concert Series
Dido and Aeneas: New London Consort
International Concert Series
Joanne Lunn soprano (Venus/Dido) | Roderick Williams bass-baritone (Adonis/Aeneas) | Faye Newton soprano (Cupid/Belinda) | Penelope Appleyard soprano (Shepherdess, Little Cupid/2nd Woman, 1st Witch) | Lucy Page soprano (Shepherdess, Little Cupid/2nd Witch) | Tim Travers Brown counter-tenor (Shepherd/Spirit) | Joseph Cornwell tenor Shepherd/Sailor | Simon Grant bass-baritone Shepherd/Sorceress | David Roblou harpsichord/musical direction


Blow Venus and Adonis | Purcell Dido and Aeneas

With a stunning cast, Purcell’s operatic masterpiece Dido and Aeneas is heard alongside its model, John Blow’s Venus and Adonis.

Sunday 07 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle I
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle I
John Storgårds conductor | Roderick Williams baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 1 | Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' | Nielsen Symphony No. 4, 'Inextinguishable'

Tuesday 09 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle II
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle II
John Storgårds conductor | Florian Boesch baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments' | Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn | Nielsen Symphony No. 5

Saturday 13 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall



<h6><b>BBC Philharmonic</b></h6>
Nielsen Symphony Cycle III
BBC Philharmonic
Nielsen Symphony Cycle III
John Storgårds conductor | Gillian Keith soprano | Hanno Muller-Brachmann baritone


Nielsen Symphony No. 6, Sinfonia semplice | Mahler Songs from 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn' | Nielsen Symphony No. 3, Sinfonia espansiva

Thursday 18 June 2015 7:30 PM The Bridgewater Hall